7.15.2008

What a weekend...

Yay! It finally came BUT I can't use it at our M.A.C. counter here. We only have ONE remaining M.A.C. counter here in Little Rock & I HATE going to that one. The snooty artists there amuse me because they look at you side-eyed & follow you around like you're gonna run off with the products instead of asking if you need anything. Why the hell would I steal the testers that everybody's been dabbing in??? After that trip & having a few outspoken words toward one of the artists (she was looking at me crazy), I will be ordering my products from now on unless it's an emergency, because I REFUSE TO SHOP THERE AGAIN!
Anywho - I surprised my baby sis for her bday last Friday & took her out to eat at Copeland's. She was expecting for it to be just us & was wondering why my bf was following us. When we got there, one of my close friends from high school was there waiting. She had gotten there before us, you know CP time lol, and had reserved the table for us. My best friend showed up a few minutes afterwards. And then my cake-making-friend brought the bday cake to the restaurant for me :)
This cake was adorable! And tasty! I'm sad she's moving out of state before my bday comes back around :(
(my best friend Tessa, hs friend Kristy, my baby sis Niki, me & the bf :)
Our toasted waiter was kind enough to take pix of us afterwards. I had invited a lot of her friends, but they made excuses at the last minute or just didn't show. Kinda pissed me off because she goes out of her way to buy bday & baby gifts for her friends....some friends, huh? But we love you! ♥

7 comments:

B said...

I'm jammin' to your music again. That Toni Braxton "I Love Me Some Him" takes me back. LOL! Congrats on the MAC Pro card!!!! And your sister's b-day cake looks yummmmmy. So pretty.

AnnaBanna said...

lol that's tha jam! thanx, i'm still mad that i can't use it at tha actual store. thought that was pretty pointless :/ that cake was tha best lol! :)

PBW said...

Happy B-day to your sister. That cake is so-so gorgeous!

Don't let those snooty MAC folks snub you. Use their counter to peek at products in person, then go home and order online.

AnnaBanna said...

thanx pbw!

i'm not gonna let them get to meh girl! i've heard they're like that everywhere. i've only met a few nice ones & they're gone now :/

yummy411 said...

you are such a great big sis.... beauty runs in the fam huh? omg! i need a cake like that.. just to take pics and say it was mine LOL!

Anjela @ BlaqVixenBeauty said...

That cake is off the chain, lol!! :)

AnnaBanna said...

i try yummy! and it was only 45 bucks & was huge! mah sis doesn't kick it w.meh too often (she's bipolar lol:) so i try to set a good example for her & be there for her. she thinks i'm bossy bc i try to teach her things lol :)

anjela- looking at that cake again makes meh want some more of it lol :) the lady who made it won't be here anymore when mah bday rolls around again. she made it this year and it was pink & leopard print to match mah outfit. lol, yeah i'm lame! :)

 

Blog Template by YummyLolly.com